overlay_fraisdeport

Privacy Policy

my-nanoblock-fr.com is committed to protecting your privacy.

Contact us at contact@my-nanoblock-fr.com if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your personal data and we will be happy to help you. 

By using this site and/or our services, you consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy is a part of our terms and conditions; by accepting the terms and conditions, you also accept this policy.

In the event of a collision between the terms used in the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy, the latter shall prevail.

Definitions

Personal data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Processing: Any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or on personal data sets.

Person concerned: A natural person whose personal data are being processed.

Child: a natural person under 16 years of age.

Us : my-nanoblock-en.com

Data protection principles

We are committed to the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is legal, fair and transparent. Our processing activities have legitimate reasons. We always consider your rights before processing personal data. We will provide you with treatment information upon request.
  • The treatment is limited to the objective. Our processing activities correspond to the purpose for which the personal data were collected.
  • Processing is carried out with a minimum of data. We collect and process only the minimum amount of personal data required for any purpose.
  • Treatment is limited with a period of time. We will not keep your personal data longer than necessary.

We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of the data.

We will do our best to ensure data integrity and confidentiality.

Rights about the data

Concerning your personal data, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to information: This means that you must know if your personal data are being processed; what data is being collected, where it comes from and why and by whom it is being processed.
  2. Right of access: This means that you have the right to access the data collected from / about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your personal data collected.
  3. Right of rectification: This means that you have the right to request the rectification or deletion of your personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right of deletion: This means that under certain circumstances you may request that your personal data be deleted from our archives.
  5. Right to restrict processing: Meaning that certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  6. Right to object to processing: This means in certain cases that you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated processing: This means that you have the right to object to automated processing, including profiling; and not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. You may exercise this right whenever there is a result of profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability : You have the right to obtain your personal data in a machine-readable format or, if feasible, as a direct transfer from one processor to another.
  9.  Right to file a complaint: In the event that we deny your request under access rights, we will provide you with a reason. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled, please contact us.
  10.  Right to assistance from the supervisory authority: This means that you have the right to assistance from a supervisory authority and the right to other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw your consent: You have the right to withdraw any consent given for the processing of your personal data.

Data we collect

- The information you have provided us with

This may include your email address, name, billing address, home address, etc., mainly information necessary to deliver a product/service to you or to improve your customer experience with us. We record the information you provide to us so that you can comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address.

- Information automatically collected about you

This includes information automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your shopping cart information, your IP address, your purchase history (if applicable), etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or view the content of our website, your activities may be recorded.

- Public Information Available

We may collect information about you that is publicly available.

How we use your personal data?

We use your personal data for:

  • To provide you with our service. This includes, for example, registering your account; providing you with other products and services you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you regarding those products and services; communicating and interacting with you; and informing you of changes to the Services.
  • Improve your customer experience
  • To fulfil a legal or contractual obligation.

We use your personal data for legitimate purposes and/or with your consent. Due to the conclusion of a contract or the fulfilment of contractual obligations, we process your personal data for the following purposes..:

  • Identify yourself
  • Provide you with a service or send you / offer you a product
  • Communicate either for sales or billing

On the basis of a legitimate interest, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To send you personalized offers * (from us and / or our carefully selected partners)
  • Administer and analyze our customers (purchasing behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety and availability of the products / services offered / provided
  • Conduct client satisfaction questionnaires

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we plan to offer you products / services similar or identical to your purchase history / browsing behavior to be our legitimate interest. With your consent, we process your personal data for the following purposes

  • You send newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners) for other purposes, we have requested your consent for.
  • We process your personal data in order to fulfill legal obligations and / or use your personal data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise the personal data collected and to use this data.
  • We will only use data outside the scope of this policy if it is anonymized.
  • We retain your billing and other information collected about you as long as necessary for accounting purposes or other legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for other purposes which are not mentioned here, but which are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was collected. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • The link between the purposes, context and nature of personal data is suitable for further processing
  • Further processing will not harm your interests
  • There would be an appropriate backup for processing.

We will inform you of any further processing and purposes.

Who else can access your personal data?

  • We do not share or sell your personal information.
  • We disclose your personal data to third parties or government officials when we are legally required to do so.
  • We may disclose your personal data to third parties if you have consented or if there are other legal grounds.

How we secure your data

We do our best to protect your personal data. We use secure protocols for communication and data transfer (such as HTTPS). We use anonymization and pseudonymization where appropriate. We monitor our systems for vulnerabilities and attacks. Even if we do our best, we cannot guarantee the security of the information. However, we undertake to inform the competent authorities of data violations. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything reasonably possible to prevent security breaches and assist authorities in the event of a breach. If you have an account with us, please note that you must keep your username and password secret.

Children
We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

COOKIE INFORMATIONS

The user is hereby informed that the use of the Website implies the installation of cookies in his computer.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files sent by a site manager, in this case my-nanoblock-fr.com stored on a dedicated space on your device's hard drive (computer, tablet or mobile) when you browse websites.

Very useful, cookies make it possible to identify the terminal where they are stored during their validity period and to keep certain information relating to your journey in memory. This, in order to simplify your navigation on the Internet sites or to propose you contents adapted to your centers of interests.

Why do we use cookies on our site?

my-nanoblock-fr.com uses cookies to provide you with an optimal user experience and to offer you the best possible navigation on our site. For example: The cookies we use allow us to recognize you the next time you visit our site, or prevent you from re-entering the information you have selected by remembering it. We also use these cookies to compile traffic statistics in order to continually improve our site.

Cookie nameFinalityDescription
Session cookieIdentification and navigation

- Identification of the user during the connection to the site and securing the connection

- Access to the user's account

Google Analyics CookieAudience measurement and navigation tracking

- Attribution to each visitor of a web page of a unique identifier


- Anonymous statistical analyzes of attendance

Do we place cookies on third-party media?

We may also place cookies belonging to us on partner sites that serve advertisements for our brands and/or products. The main purpose of these cookies is to present you with content adapted to your interests and to record the consultation of our content.

How long do our cookies keep?

Session cookies are valid for 15 minutes. They are renewed with each of your actions. The cookies for measuring audience and tracking navigation are deposited directly or indirectly by my-nanoblock-fr.com and have a validity period of 13 months maximum. At the end of the validity period of the audience measurement and tracking cookies, your consent will be requested again.

How to set cookies via your web browser?

Your browser's default settings are usually set to accept cookies, but you can easily change these settings by changing your browser settings. However, if you choose to disable cookies via your browser, you may not be able to use all the features we offer on our site.

The procedure to follow is as follows:

For Chrome:

  • Click on the "Tools" menu icon. Select "Options"
  • Click on the "Advanced Options" tab and go to the "Privacy" section
  • Click on the "Show cookies" button
  • Locate the files that contain the name "my-nanoblock-fr.com", select them and delete them
  • Click on "Close" to return to your browser

For Mozilla Firefox:

  • Go to the "Tools" tab of the browser and select the "Options" menu
  • In the window that appears, choose "Privacy" and click on "Show cookies"
  • In the window that appears, choose "Privacy" and click on "Show cookies"
  • Locate the files that contain the name "my-nanoblock-fr.com". Select them and delete them

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  • In Internet Explorer, click the "Tools" button, then "Internet Options"
  • Under the "General" tab, under "Browsing History", click "Settings"
  • Click on the "View files" button
  • Click the "Name" column header to sort all files in alphabetical order, and then browse through the list until you see files that begin with the "Cookie" prefix. (all cookies have this prefix and usually contain the name of the website that created the cookie)
  • Select the cookie (s) with the name "my-nanoblock-fr.com" and delete them
  • Close the window that contains the list of files, then double-click "OK" to return to Internet Explorer

For Safari:

  • In your browser, choose Edit menu> Preferences
  • Click on "Security"
  • Click on "Show cookies"
  • Select cookies that contain the name "my-nanoblock-fr.com" and click on "Delete" or "Delete all"
  • After deleting cookies, click on "Done"

For more information on the setting of cookies, you can consult the following website: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/